Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A participating employee's deferred compensation would be credited by the county to the employee's deferred account and invested in accordance with the particular provisions of the plan. The employee is not liable for taxes on the deferred compensation or the income earned thereon until it is distributed to him.

QUESTIONS

Are funds credited to an employee's account under a deferred compensation plan authorized by Section 10-7-8 NMSA 1978 subject to state laws governing the deposit and investment of public funds?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

Section 10-7-8 NMSA 1978 authorizes the governing body of a county to establish a deferred compensation plan for its employees which "will result in an income tax deferment for the employees under federal law." The applicable federal law, Section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code, requires that the compensation deferred under the plan, and the income attributable thereto, "shall remain (until made available to the participant or other beneficiary) solely the property and rights of the State (without