Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters

Decision Information

Decision Content

Opinion No. 80-33

October 15, 1980

OPINION OF: Jeff Bingaman, Attorney General

BY: Jill Z. Cooper, Deputy Attorney General

TO: Earl Potter, County Attorney, Santa Fe County

COUNTIES

Funds credited to an employee's account under a deferred compensation plan authorized by Section 10-7-8 NMSA 1978 are subject to state laws governing the deposit and investment of public funds.

FACTS

Section 10-7-8 NMSA 1978 provides that:

"State agencies, state or educational institutions and political subdivisions of the state shall be authorized to enter into salary reduction agreements with their employees for the purpose of purchasing annuity contracts and deferred compensation plans when the salary reduction will result in an income tax deferment for the employees under federal law. Such annuity contracts and deferred compensation plans must be authorized by law and approved by the secretary of finance and administration for state agencies and the governing body of political subdivisions for such political subdivisions."

Pursuant to this statute, several counties are apparently considering adopting a deferred compensation plan for their employees.

Under such a plan, an employee may defer receipt of part of his compensation for the purpose of deferring a corresponding part of his income tax liability.