Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See, e.g., State v. Pendley, 92 N.M. 658, 593 P.2d 755 (Ct. App. 1979). Although legislative intent is determined primarily by the language of a statute, Arnold v. State, 94 N.M. 381, 610 P.2d 1210 (1980), where the intent is not clear from the language, it is necessary {*228} to look to the objective to be accomplished by the legislation, Chavez v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co., 87 N.M. 327, 533 P.2d 100 (1975).

The 1981 amendments to the Act added various provisions relating to in-service training. In addition to Section 29-7-7.1, a new definitions statute was enacted as Section 29-7-7 NMSA 1978. Pursuant to Section 29-7-7(E), "in-service law enforcement training" is defined to mean

". . . a course of instruction designed to train and equip all police officers in the state with specific law enforcement skills and to ensure the continuing development of all police officers in the state."

and Section 29-7-7(G) defines a "certified regional law enforcement training facility" as one certified and approved to offer "in-service law enforcement training." There is, therefore, a clear legislative objective to incorporate in-service training into the law enforcement academy program.