Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

Does the Warrant Cancellation Act extinguish the indebtedness of the State when a check is lost and the payee fails to negotiate a state check within one year of its payable date?

CONCLUSIONS

No. Opinion of the Attorney General No. 6887 dated August 27, 1968 is overruled.

ANALYSIS

The Warrant Cancellation Act, enacted in 1963, charges the responsible fiscal officer with the mandatory duty of cancelling any check that remains unpaid for one year after it becomes payable. See Section 6-10-57(A) NMSA 1978. Section 6-10-57(D) NMSA 1978, provides in part:

"D. Warrants cancelled under Subsection A of this section are void and the indebtedness evidenced thereby is extinguished, which is hereby declared to be an express condition of every contract under which state warrants are issued . . ."

OPINION

In our opinion the meaning of this section is clear and unambiguous. It states that the indebtedness evidenced by the check alone, not the indebtedness evidenced by the underlying contract, is extinguished.