Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] However, in Board of Education of Louisville v. Williams, 256 S.W. 29 (Ky. Ct.App. 1953), the Court determined that bonding statutes must be strictly construed and a stadium could not be considered a "school building".

Accordingly, insofar as buildings used for teacher housing are not used for instructional purposes, such buildings do not fall within the meaning of the term "school building" as it is commonly used in bonding provisions.

Funds made available to school districts under the Public School Capital Improvements Act may be used for "capital improvements" which are defined at Section 22-25-2(B) NMSA 1978 as

". . . expenditures, exclusive of any debt service expenses, for:

(1) erecting, remodeling, making additions to, providing equipment for or furnishing public school buildings;

(2) purchasing or improving public school grounds; and

(3) maintenance of public school buildings or public school grounds, exclusive of salary expenses of school district employees."

These revenues are derived from direct taxes levied in the school district and distributions from the public school capital improvement fund.