Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

May a school district use general obligation bond proceeds or Public School Capital Improvements Act revenue for the construction of teacher housing?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

The permissible uses of school district general obligation bond proceeds are defined at Section 22-18-1 NMSA 1978 which provides that

". . . a school district may issue general obligation bonds for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, or purchasing or improving school grounds or any combination of these purposes . . ."

OPINION

The language of Section 22-18-1 is apparently derived from Article IX, Section 11 of the New Mexico Constitution which provides that

"No school district shall borrow money except for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings or purchasing or improving school grounds or any combination of these purposes. . . ."

The authorizing language of Section 22-18-1 must therefor be read as a limitation on the use of proceeds from general obligation bonds because any other use is prohibited by the constitution. Board of Education of City of Aztec v. Hartley, 74 N.M. 469, 394 P.2d 985 (1964).