Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] However, should a person be convicted of a penalty assessment misdemeanor on complaint of a person other than a law enforcement officer, he would still be liable only for the penalty assessment established by Section 66-8-116. Section 66-8-7 NMSA 1978 defines the maximum penalty which may be imposed for convictions of misdemeanors under the Motor Vehicle Code unless another penalty is specified. Section 66-8-116(C) specifies that if an alleged violator declines to accept a notice of penalty assessment, "no fine imposed upon later conviction shall exceed the penalty assessment established for the particular penalty assessment misdemeanor."

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Jeff Bingaman, Attorney General

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.