Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] FACTS

The Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque is an incorporated municipality with a population of approximately 2,700 located in Bernalillo County, a class A county. Los Ranchos de Albuquerque has petitioned the Municipal Boundary Commission for permission to annex a contiguous territory located in a conservancy district.

QUESTIONS

Does the Municipal Boundary Commission have jurisdiction to consider an annexation petition from the Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

With respect to annexations by municipalities in general, Section 3-7-1 NMSA 1978 provides that

"A. There shall be three methods of annexing territory to a municipality:

(1) the arbitration method as provided in Sections 3-7-5 through 3-7-10 NMSA 1978;

(2) the boundary commission method as provided in Sections 3-7-11 through 3-7-16 NMSA 1978; and

(3) the petition method as provided in Section 3-7-17 NMSA 1978.

B. Territory may be annexed to a municipality by any one of the three methods of annexation provided for in Sections 3-7-5 through 3-7-18 NMSA 1978, and the provisions of this section apply to annexations of all municipalities, except those that are otherwise specifically provided by law ." [Emphasis added.]

Such a specific exception to Section 3-7-1 is defined by the Metropolitan Boundary Act for Class A Counties, Sections 3-57-1 to 3-57-9 NMSA 1978 which provides for the annexation of territory to municipalities in a class A county.