Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] II. Responsibility for Providing Counsel

The state legislature has long recognized the right of an indigent criminal defendant to assistance of appointed counsel, and enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme to provide for such assistance. Sections 31-15-1, et seq., NMSA 1978. Section 31-15-9 provides for the establishment of public defender districts coextensive with the boundaries of one or more judicial districts of the state and for appointment of a district public defender in each district. Section 31-15-10 provides that the district public defender "shall represent every person without counsel who is financially unable to obtain counsel and who is charged in any court* within the district with any crime that carries a possible sentence of imprisonment." This duty of representation continues throughout any appeal, although the appellate division of the department, rather than the district public defender, may actually provide representation in the appellate courts. Section 31-15-8.