Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

Does the requirement that a financial institution forfeit a deposit of public money for failure to pay the rate of interest set by the state board of finance apply in the event that rate is not paid because of federal law or regulation?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

The amount of interest to be paid on deposits of public money in banks or savings and loan associations is determined in accordance with Section 6-10-36(D) NMSA 1978 which provides, in part, that

"The rate of interest for all public money deposited in interest-bearing accounts in banks and savings and loan associations shall be set by the state board of finance but in no case shall the rate of interest be less than one hundred percent of the asked price on United States treasury bills of the same maturity on the day of deposit."

OPINION

To enforce this provision, Section 6-10-36(D) further states that

"Any bank or savings and loan association that fails to pay the minimum rate of interest at the time of deposit provided for herein for any respective deposit forfeits its right to an equitable share of that deposit under this section."

Nevertheless, interest rates on certain deposits may be set instead by superceding federal law or regulation. Thus, the legislature provided at Section 6-10-33 NMSA 1978 that