Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] OPINION

This provision, which was initially adopted in 1921 and subsequently amended in 1949, 1953 and 1973, has been construed as an express power granted to the legislature to allow tax exemptions to all honorably discharged soldiers who served while the United States was engaged in war. Flaska v. State, 51 N.M. 13, 24, 177 P.2d 174 (1946).

Pursuant to this power, the legislature has enacted Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 which states, in pertinent part,

"A. Two thousand dollars ($2,000) of the taxable value of property, including the community or joint property of husband and wife, subject to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse, if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident. The exemption shall be deducted from taxable value of property to determine net taxable value of property.

B. The veteran exemption shall be applied only if claimed and allowed in accordance with Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978 and regulations of the property tax division.

{*238} C. As used in this section, "veteran" means an individual who:

(1) has been honorably discharged from membership in the armed forces of the United States;