Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] For example, although Section 4-38-19 provides that elected county officials may "recommend" salaries for persons they hire, it also provides that such salaries are actually set by the county commission. See, Opinion of the Attorney General No. 75-64, dated December 1, 1975. Salaries and expenses of all county employees are paid by the county commission in accordance with its approved budget. See, Sections 4-38-16 and 4-38-17 NMSA 1978.
With respect to employees in the office of the county sheriff, Section 4-41-6 NMSA 1978 specifically authorizes the county commission to establish, by ordinance, a merit system to "provide for the classification of deputies and other employees and their probationary periods, service ratings, pay scales and ranges, the number of hours of work per week and the methods of employment, promotion, demotion and discharge..." Although the county commission is not so expressly authorized to adopt an ordinance to regulate county employees hired by the county assessor, clerk or treasurer, such authority may be fairly implied from the general powers of the county.