Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See, "Municipal Inducements" - The New Mexico Commercial and Industrial Project Revenue Bond Act, 48 Cal. L. Rev. 58 (1960). This office has previously concluded that proceeds from industrial revenue bonds may not be used to finance operating capital when no "project" is involved. Opinion 67-120, supra.

This restriction on the use of bond proceeds is clear not only from the limited authority granted counties in Section 4-59-4(A) to acquire "projects" and from the definition of "project" at Section 4-59-2(E), but is apparent from other significant provisions of the Act.

For example, Section 4-59-5 provides that "bonds shall be payable [by the county] solely out of revenues derived from the projects for which the bonds are issued." A county may derive such revenues pursuant to its authority to "sell, or lease or otherwise dispose" of "projects." Section 4-59-4(B).