Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

May the brother of a member of the governing body of a mayor-council municipality be employed as an assistant municipal clerk if the council member abstains from voting to approve his brother's employment?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

The employment of a relative by any public officer is generally governed by Section 10-1-10 NMSA 1978 which provides that:

"It shall hereafter be unlawful for any person elected or appointed to any public office or position under the laws of this state or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality thereof, to employ as clerk, deputy or assistant, in such office or position, whose compensation is to be paid out of public funds, any persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree to the person giving such employment, unless such employment shall first be approved by the officer, board, council or commission, whose duty it is to approve the bond of the person giving such employment; provided, that this act [10-1-10, 10-1-11 NMSA 1978] shall not apply where the compensation of such clerk, deputy or assistant shall be at the rate of $600 or less a year, nor shall it apply to persons employed as teachers in the public schools."

OPINION

Thus, in order to constitute an illegal employment under Section 10-1-10, the following elements must be present:

"1. a "person elected or appointed to any public office"

2. employs

3. as "a clerk, deputy or assistant,"