Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] BY: Jill Z. Cooper, Deputy Attorney General

TO: Senator Mike Alarid, 1608 Escalante, S.W., Albuquerque, New Mexico 87104

ELECTIONS

Synopsis: The printing, publication and distribution of printed campaign material without identification of the sponsor or printer does not apply to commercially available stickers.

QUESTIONS

Is the distribution by a candidate for public office of a commercially available sticker containing only a picture of an apple and no written information subject to the requirements of Sections 1-19-16 and 1-19-17 NMSA 1978?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Section 1-19-16 NMSA 1978 governs the printing and publication of any campaign advertising or communication and provides that

"A. It is unlawful for any person, organization or political committee to publish or print any campaign advertising or communication which does not specify the name of the sponsor or the name of a responsible officer who authorized the printing or publication of such material, in any election, special election, school district election or an election authorizing a bond issue. This prohibition extends only to handbills, petitions, circulars, letters, or similar written material.

B. Any printing establishment shall identify itself as the printer of the campaign material.

C. Any person, organization or political committee violating the provisions of Subsection A or B of Section 1-19-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be punished as provided in the Criminal Code."

OPINION