Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The Act does not require, for example, that a "project" increase employment. Kennecott Copper Corporation v. Town of Hurley , supra .

Nevertheless, in order to be included as a "project" under Section 3-32-1(B)(3) a business cannot be "primarily engaged" in retail sales. This limitation on the use of the proceeds of industrial revenue bonds is also expressly recognized in the Act's statements of legislative intent. Section 3-32-4 provides that the Act authorizes a municipality "to acquire, own, lease or sell projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade other than retail trade ..." See also, Section 3-32-5.