Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 29-7-3. Among its powers and duties, the board is required to "prescribe qualifications for instructors and prescribe courses of instruction for basic law enforcement training and in-service law enforcement training." Section 29-7-4(C). Clearly, therefore, the board is authorized to set qualifications for instructors at the academy.

However, not all police officers must complete the basic law enforcement training program offered by the law enforcement academy in order to be certified for permanent appointment. A police officer may also be certified by waiver under Section 29-7-10 which provides that:

"The director shall, with the approval of the board, waive the basic law enforcement training program and certify applicants who are employed as full-time {*288} police officers and who furnish evidence of satisfactory completion of a basic law enforcement training program which is comparable to or exceeds the standards of the programs of the academy."

Thus, police officers may receive basic law enforcement training at a facility which offers a program "which is comparable to or exceeds the standards of the programs of the academy."