Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] City of Truth or Consequences, 57 N.M. 688, 262 P.2d 780 (1953).

Therefore, in the present instance, interest earned through the investment of the principal of the Game Protection Fund should be credited to that fund unless there is a "special statutory provision" to the contrary. In Opinion 80-17, it was concluded that Section 6-10-26 NMSA 1978 was such a special statutory {*269} provision to the contrary. That statute states in part:

". . . The interest earned from the investment of this money (surplus state funds) shall be placed into the general fund of the state".

It should be noted, however, that Section 6-10-26 is a general statute that relates to all surplus state funds and should not, therefore be considered a "special statutory provision."

In City of Raton v. Sproule, 78 N.M. 138, 429 P.2d 336 (1967), the New Mexico Supreme Court stated that: