Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

Under Section 28-2-6 NMSA 1978, the Criminal Offender Employment Act [Section 28-2-1 et seq. NMSA 1978] ("COEA") applies to any board or agency which has jurisdiction over the practice of any trade, business or profession if the board or agency is made subject to its coverage by law or regulation. Section 61-29-3 NMSA 1978 specifically provides that the COEA governs any consideration of criminal records required or permitted by Sections 61-29-1 through 61-29-18 NMSA 1978 of the Real Estate Licensing Act.

OPINION

Under Section 61-29-12 (F) NMSA 1978, the Real Estate Commission has the power to suspend or revoke a license where a licensee is deemed guilty of

"Conviction in any court of competent jurisdiction of a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude[.]"

Therefore, the provisions of the COEA must be followed by the Real Estate Commission in any action by the Commission to suspend or revoke a broker's or salesperson's license because of a conviction of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.