Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

1. No.

2. No.

ANALYSIS

The Mobile Housing Act, in Section 60-14-7A. provides that:

"No person shall engage in business as a mobile housing unit manufacturer, dealer, repairman, installer or salesman unless licensed as provided in the Mobile Housing Act."

OPINION

The New Mexico Mobile Housing Act also prohibits a person from acting as a manufacturer, dealer or installer without a license in Section 60-14-17, which states that:

"It is unlawful for any person to act in the {*295} capacity of a dealer, manufacturer or installer within the meaning of the Mobile Housing Act without a license required by that act, and any person who conspires with any person to violate any provision of that act requiring a dealer, manufacturer or installer to obtain a license and maintain a license in good standing, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction therefore shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) or ten percent of the dollar value of the contracted work, whichever is greater, performed while acting in the capacity of a dealer, manufacturer or installer without having been issued a dealer's, manufacturer's or installer's license."

The definition of dealer" is found at Section 60-14-2D: