Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

Does the net worth of a savings and loan association as defined by Section 58-10-2 NMSA 1978 include special reserves established pursuant to Section 58-10-28 NMSA 1978?

CONCLUSIONS

No. This Opinion overrules Opinion of the Attorney General Number 68-56, dated May 31, 1968.

ANALYSIS

Section 58-10-2 NMSA 1978 of the New Mexico Savings and Loan Act, Sections 58-10-1 et seq. NMSA 1978, defines the net worth of a savings and loan association as "the sum of all reserve accounts, undivided profits, surplus, capital stock and any other nonwithdrawable accounts".

OPINION

Section 58-10-28 NMSA 1978 of the Act provides:

"After a determination of value, the [savings and loan] supervisor may order that assets in the aggregate, to the extent that the assets exceed appraised value, be charged off, or that a special reserve or reserves equal to the depreciation in value be set up by transfers from surplus, undivided profits or reserves."

This section provides two alternative mechanisms for accounting for a loss sustained by a savings and loan association due to depreciation in the value of its assets. The first alternative is for the association to charge off the amount of the loss.