Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] "Hire" denotes that the jail administrator is an employee, rather than an independent contractor. Furthermore, a reading of Article 3 in its entirety reveals that the jail administrator is just that: a single person hired to run a jail. Confirmation of this fact is found in Section 4-44 19A NMSA 1978, which defines a jail administrator as "the person . . . who supervises the entire operation of the [multi-county] jail and reports directly to the administrative head of the local governmental entity or local governing body." Thus, Section 33-3-1 does not authorize anyone other than a sheriff or hired jail administrator to control a county jail.

Section 33-3-2 NMSA 1978 provides:

A. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 33-3-1 NMSA 1978, the board of county commissioners of a county may enter into an agreement with other counties and municipalities to provide for the construction, maintenance or operation of one or more jails, correctional or detention facilities for confinement of persons charged with crimes, violations of municipal or county ordinances or committed to jail.

B. The agreement authorized in Subsection A of this section may provide for the control of the indicated facilities by the sheriff of the county or by other qualified individuals, and the agreement shall state the manner in which the person in control shall be selected if it is other than the sheriff.

C. No agreement or an amendment to an agreement authorized by this section is effective until it is approved by the local government division of the department of finance and administration.

The clear intent of the foregoing section is to authorize joint operation of jails by and for several counties and municipalities.