Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See, Section 3-20-5(A)(2) NMSA 1978. Both city and county exercise concurrent jurisdiction over Woodville Acres under Section 3-20-5(C) NMSA 1978.

Although the division of a lot into four parcels by a purchaser is not a subdivision under county jurisdiction it is a subdivision under city jurisdiction, pursuant to the definition in Section 3-20-1(A).

'Subdivide' or 'subdivision' for the purpose of approval by a municipal planning authority means:

"(1) * * *

"(2) for the area of land within the municipal extraterritorial subdivision and platting jurisdiction, the division of land into two or more parts by platting or metes and bounds description into tracts of less than five acres in any one calendar year for the purposes set forth in Subsection B of this section."

Thus approval for any division, by anyone, of a lot in Woodville Acres must be obtained from the City of Hobbs.

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Jeff Bingaman, Attorney General