Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

Does a Special Zoning District Commission continue to exercise concurrent zoning jurisdiction with a municipality after a portion of the territory in the special zoning district is annexed into a municipality?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

Sections 3-21-15 to 3-21-26 NMSA 1978, comprise the "Special Zoning District Act". Pursuant to Section 3-21-16, the purpose of the Special Zoning District Act is to "promote the health, safety, morals and general welfare of persons residing at areas outside the boundary limits of incorporated municipalities (emphasis added). Section 3-21-18 states as follows:

"3-21-18. Special Zoning District.

A special zoning district is created in an area outside the boundary limits of an incorporated municipality when (a) there are at least one hundred fifty single family dwellings within the area; (b) at least fifty-one percent of the registered electors residing in the area sign a petition requesting a special zoning district; and (c) the signed petition along with the plat of the area included within the district, is filed in the Office of the County Clerk of the county or counties in which the areas is situated." (Emphasis added).

Thus a special zoning district can only exist outside the boundary limits of an incorporated municipality.