Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] BY: Jill Z. Cooper, Deputy Attorney General

TO: Representative Tandy L. Hunt, 909 N. Kentucky, Roswell, New Mexico 88201

QUESTIONS

May a county, by resolution rather than ordinance, impose criminal sanctions against persons whose cattle are found grazing on open range?

CONCLUSIONS

No.

ANALYSIS

The control of livestock within the county is a permissible exercise of the police power. See, e.g., Mitchell et al. v. City of Roswell , 45 N.M. 92, 111 P.2d 41 (1941). A county is generally authorized to exercise its police powers by the adoption of ordinances pursuant to Section 4-37-1 NMSA 1978, which provides that:

"All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties. Included in this grant of powers to the counties are those powers necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of any county or its inhabitants. The board of county commissioners may make and publish any ordinance to discharge these powers not inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties."