Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

Mr. Charles Martinez, the General Manager of the MRGCD, informs us that the annual assessment levied against property within the MRGCD goes to its "construction fund" and "maintenance fund." As such, the assessments are, by statute, assessments based on the benefits accruing to the assessed property. The construction fund of a district is created under section 73-16-4, which provides in part:

[A]s the affairs of the district may demand, the board shall levy on all property upon which benefits have been appraised, an assessment of such portion of said benefits as may be found necessary by said board to pay the cost of such appraisal (except as paid out of the preliminary fund), the preparation and execution of the official plan, including superintendence of construction and administration during the period of construction.