Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] University Repl. Pamp.) ("Such board (of
regents) shall have the general
powers now conferred on boards of
regents of the other normal schools
of this state").

New Mexico Highlands
University Section 21-3-7, NMSA 1978 (1982
Repl.Pamp.) ("Said boards of regents
shall have full and complete power
and control over their respective
normal schools (universities).").

Western New Mexico
University Section 21-3-7, NMSA 1978 (1982
Repl. Pamp.) ("Said boards of
regents shall have full and complete
power and control over their
respective normal schools
(universities)".)

New Mexico Military
Institute Section 21-12-1, NMSA 1978 (1982
Repl.Pamp.) ("The New Mexico
military institute, at Roswell,
shall be under the supervision and
control of a board of five
regents . . .").

Branch Community Colleges Section 21-14-2, NMSA 1978 (Supp.
1984 Cum.Supp.) ("If the proposal
(for establishing a branch community
college) is approved, the (branch
community college) board and the
board of regents of the parent
institution shall enter into a
written agreement which shall
include provisions for: . . . (6) the
detailed agreement of financing and
financial control of the branch
community college."

Northern New Mexico
State School Section 21-4-1, NMSA 1978 (Repl.
1982) ("The management and control
of the Spanish-American School
(northern New Mexico state school)
at El Rito . . . the . . . powers and duties
of its regents, shall be the same as
provided in Article XII, Section 13