Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Those institutions are: the University of New Mexico, New Mexico State University, New Mexico Highlands University, Western New Mexico University, Eastern New Mexico University, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, New Mexico Military Institute, New Mexico School for the Visually Handicapped, New Mexico School for the Deaf and Northern New Mexico State School. The legislature has so provided, by enacting statutes conferring upon the Boards of Regents of each of the following institutions the power of management and control over the institution:

University of New Mexico Section 21-7-3, NMSA 1978 (1982
Repl.Pamp.) ("The management and
control of said university
(university) . . . shall be vested in a
board of five regents").

New Mexico State University Section 21-8-3, NMSA 1978 (1982
Repl. Pamp.) ("Said regents and
successors in office shall . . . (have)
the right . . . of causing all things to
be done necessary to carry out the
provisions of the law.").

New Mexico Institute of
Mining & Technology Section 21-11-4, NMSA 1978 (1982
Repl. Pamp.) ("The management and
control of said school of mines (New
Mexico institute of mining and
technology) . . . shall be vested in a
board of five regents.").