Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Furthermore, N.M. Const. Art. IV, Sec. 9 may not apply to staffs for interim activities. This section seems to control only the employment of staff necessary for the work of the legislative session. The governor did not veto the parts of H.B. 150 which provided money for the expenses of the session itself and, arguably as a matter of statutory construction, Art. IV, § 9 may require nothing more then the continued funding of staff for a legislative session.

Another statutory construction problem is found in Section 2-3-12 NMSA 1978. While Section 2-3-11 provides simply that the director's salary shall be fixed by the Legislative Council, section 2-3-12 is more specific about the salary of the staff. It states that the council "shall fix the compensation of each employee within the appropriations made by the legislature for the use of the legislative council. " (Emphasis added). This language seems to require a more specific appropriation to pay for staff, and, therefore, Section 2-3-12 could not constitute a continuing appropriation for staff of the council, other than the Director.

In contrast with the foregoing, Art.