Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] There is a difference in treatment for rent, utility and similar services. The wholesale nature of year-end encumbrances may also be limited by current practices.

Discussion:

The General Appropriations Act of 1984 requires the remaining balances from F.Y. 73 appropriations to revert to the general fund at the end of the fiscal year (July 1, 1985) to the extent that they are "unencumbered balances." That Act contains no definition of encumbered or unencumbered funds. The only other use of the concept we could locate in statute or regulation is in Section 6-5-3 NMSA 1978, which reads as follows:

Before any vouchers or purchase orders are issued or contracts are entered into involving the expenditure of public funds by any state agency, the authority for such proposed expenditure shall be determined by the financial control division [of the department of finance and administration.] After the authority for such expenditure is determined, the appropriate fund shall be shown by the division to be encumbered to the extent of such proposed expenditure.

Some guidance in the matter of permissible encumbrances may be gleaned from DFA practice.