Decision Content
[…] Generally, TRD receives tax revenues which are placed in the TAA suspense fund. Some withholding revenue is transferred from TAA suspense fund to the PIT suspense fund, and to cities and counties with the remainder being transferred to the state general fund monthly. The amounts contained in the PIT suspense fund are used to pay refunds to taxpayers. Any amount remaining in that fund is then transferred to the state general fund.

Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 provides as follows:

After the necessary disbursements have been made from the tax administration suspense fund, the money remaining the in the suspense fund as of the last day of the month shall be identified by tax source and distributed or transferred in accordance with the provisions of Sections 7-1-6.2 through 7-1-6.18 NMSA 1978. After the necessary distributions and transfers, any balance shall be transferred to the general fund.

This section does not permit retention of funds in the TAA suspense fund after the last day of the month.

An analysis of that statute leads us to conclude that TRD has an obligation to place funds which may be needed to meet refund obligations into the PIT suspense fund where they must remain until such time as a determination is made as to whether they are needed to meet refund obligations.