Decision Content
[…] A. Definition of Allotment Accounts.

The term, "allotment," is defined as "(a) share or portion; that which is allotted; apportionment, division..." Black's Law Dictionary, Rev'd 4th Ed. (1968). In City of Bridgeport v. Agostinelli, 163 Conn. 537, 316 A.2d 371, 376 (1972), the court cited the following definition from Connecticut law:

'allotment' means a portion of an appropriation or special fund set aside to cover expenditures and encumbrances for a certain period or purpose.

The only statutory reference in New Mexico to allotments appears in Section 6-3-6 NMSA 1978, which provides in part:

The state budget division, subject to the approval of the secretary of finance and administration, is authorized to provide regulations for the periodic allotment of funds that may be expended by any state agency. (emphasis added).

DFA Regulations, DFA 69-1, 111-3 & 4, provide, with respect to the administration of the budget, for such periodic allotment of funds to be made in monthly or 1/12th installments: