Decision Content
[…] C. At the end of each month, after the transfer authorized in Subsection B of this section, the state treasurer shall transfer any unencumbered balance in the current school fund to the public school fund.

Section 22-8-14(C) provides that any balance remaining in the public school fund at the end of the fiscal year shall revert to the general fund unless otherwise provided by law.

The state-support reserve fund was created by Section 22-8-31, NMSA 1978. Section 22-8-31(A) provides that the fund "shall be used only to augment the appropriations for the state equalization guarantee distribution in order to ensure, to the extent of the amount undistributed in the fund, that the maximum figures for such distribution established by law shall not be reduced." The New Mexico state equalization plan guarantees that each school district will receive 100% of the calculated program cost. Funding for public schools is achieved through a combination of state, local and federal resources, with the state providing more than 90% of the total.