Decision Content
[…] IV. REDUCTION OF GENERAL FUND ALLOT MENTS TO MINIMIZE EFFECTS OF REVENUE SHORTFALL AND NON-EXPENDITURE OF GENERAL FUND ALLOTMENTS.

A. Whether DFA Has Authority to Reduce Monthly Allotments to State Agencies, Institutions of Higher Education and Public Schools> :

Section 6-3-6 NMSA, 1978 provides in part:

The state budget division, subject to the approval of the secretary of finance and administration, is authorized to provide regulations for the periodic allotment of funds that may be expended by any state agency . . .