Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 33-3-12A NMSA 1978 provides:

Every public officer who has power to order the imprisonment of any person for violation of law shall, on making such order, transmit to the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor of his respective county a true copy of the order so that the person imprisoned may be considered under his custody until expiration of the commitment or until further steps, as provided by law, are taken to obtain the prisoner's liberty, of which he shall, in due time, notify the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor in writing.

Section 33-3-13 NMSA 1978 provides:

All persons charged with crime committed in the state, while awaiting indictment or trial on such charge, shall be incarcerated in the county jail of the county wherein such crime is alleged to have been committed or any facility operated by agreement between such counties or municipalities, except that such persons may be temporarily imprisoned in other places of confinement while being conveyed or awaiting conveyance to the jail of the proper county. . . [Emphasis added.]

Section 33-3-14 and 33-3-15 NMSA 1978 provide that any county prisoners transferred to other counties or to the Penitentiary for safekeeping remain the expense of the county from which they are transferred.

OPINION

In State v.