Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 2. Do advisory members of the Committee have a right to vote, either to adopt or reject an issue, under the terms of the above cited statute?

3. In view of the provisions of section 2-5-1 NMSA 1978 Comp. does the appointing authority, whether acting separately or jointly, have the power to create advisory members and invest them with voting privileges?

CONCLUSIONS

1. Only the eight members appointed pursuant to Section 2-5-1 NMSA 1978 have a right to cast votes on issues that the Committee considers.

2. No.

3. No.

ANALYSIS

Section 2-5-1 NMSA 1978 provides in part as follows:

There is hereby created a continuing joint interim committee of the legislature to be designated the "legislative finance committee". The committee shall be composed of eight members, four members from the house of representatives and four members from the senate....