Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Baker v. Reagan, 68 N.Y.2d 335, 509 N.Y.S.2d 301, 302 (Ct.App. 1986). The Supreme Court of New Mexico has refused to permit continuation of retirement benefits to retired teachers who had resumed employment with the public schools, characterizing the desired continuation of benefits as "a pyramiding of income, something which the teaching profession would not approve, and something not contemplated by the legislature." State v. Foraker, 64 N.M. 71, 72, 323 P.2d 1107, 1108 (1958). The legislature has evidenced this policy to prohibit double dipping in section 10-11-22(D) NMSA 1978 (1986 Cum. Supp.)2 (in the case of PERA annuitants) and in section 22-11-27(D) (in the case of ERA annuitants), the latter section stating, "No member shall be on a retirement status while engaged in employment." Moreover, despite an apparent "option to qualify for [retirement] coverage," section 10-11-9(B) NMSA 1978 excludes from PERA membership any person: