Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Further, Ms. Ulrich must reimburse to ERA the amount of retirement benefits paid while the Department of Education employed her and any paid during the months of July and August in accordance with educational retirement board rule V(C)(2). Additionally, ERA contributions are owed, representing amounts that would have been paid to ERA had ERA membership occurred as required by law. Contributions paid to PERA may be transferred to ERA and applied to this indebtedness.

ATTORNEY GENERAL

HAL STRATTON Attorney General

GENERAL FOOTNOTES

n1 The 1987 amendment to section 22-11-17(D) NMSA 1978 added the language in the third sentence of that subsection after the word "employment": "and shall be irrevocable regardless of subsequent employment or reemployment in any administrative unit enumerated in this subsection." This amendment has no bearing upon the issues pertinent to this opinion.

n2 Unless otherwise reflected in this opinion, citations to the Public Employees' Retirement Act are to those provisions in effect before July 1, 1987.