Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 22-11-2(B)(3) NMSA 1978. A "provisional member" is a person not eligible to be a regular member but employed by an entity designated in subsection B. Section 22-11-2(C) NMSA 1978. An individual who is a "regular member" must participate in the Educational Retirement Act, which participation "exclude[s] membership and participation in any other state retirement program". Section 22-11-16 NMSA 1978.

For "provisional members" that the Department of Education employs, section 22-11-17(D), as amended by Laws 1987, chapter 208, provides, in part:

A provisional member employed by ... the department of education,... shall have the option of qualifying for coverage under either the Educational Retirement Act or the public employees' retirement association of New Mexico. This option shall be exercised by filing a written election with both the educational retirement director and the director of the public employees' retirement association of New Mexico. This election shall be made within six months after employment and shall be irrevocable regardless of subsequent employment or reemployment in any administrative unit enumerated in this subsection. Until this election is made, the provisional member shall be covered and shall be required to made contributions under the Educational Retirement Act.1

Were Ms. Ulrich a "regular member," she would be required to participate in the educational retirement system and her educational retirement benefits would, without question, suspend.