Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In sum, directors must own real property within the conservancy district.

Eligibility to hold a public office is generally considered to be of a "continuing nature." State ex rel. Repay v. Fodeman, 300 A.2d 729 (Conn., 1972). That the candidate may have been qualified at the time of his election is not sufficient to entitle him to hold the office if during the continuance of the incumbency he ceases to be qualified. State ex rel. Repay, id. If, during his term, a conservancy district board member ceases to own real property in the district, he ceases to be a qualified office holder.

Section 73-14-21 states that a director, "unless removed from office, shall serve until his successor is duly elected...." A director who no longer owns land in the district will thus hold his office until removed. Section 73-14-23 provides that: "A member of the conservancy district board may be suspended or removed in the same manner and for the same reasons that a county officer may be suspended or removed."