Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

Is the New Mexico habitual offender statute, Section 31-18-19 NMSA 1978 (Repl. Pamp. 1981), mandatory?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

The Supreme Court of New Mexico has stated that district attorneys in New Mexico do not have common-law powers. The state constitution and statutes prescribe and limit their authority. State v. Reese, 78 N.M. 241, 430 P.2d 399 (1967). The constitution provides that district attorneys shall perform such duties as the law may prescribe. N.M. Const. art. VI, § 24. Section 31-18-19 NMSA 1978 (Repl. Pamp. 1981), provides:

If at any time, either after sentence or conviction, it appears that a person convicted of a noncapital felony is or may be a habitual offender, it is the duty of the district attorney of the district in which the present conviction was obtained to file an information charging that person as a habitual offender.

In State v.