Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Act [53-11-1 to 53-18-12 NMSA 1978] for any lawful purpose or purposes, except banking, insurance, credit unions, savings and loan associations, railroads and waterworks organized under the Laws of 1887, Chapter 12." The Professional Corporation Act, sections 53-6-1 to 53-6-14 NMSA 1978, provides at section 53-6-1 NMSA 1978: "The purpose of this Act is to provide for the incorporation of an individual, or group of individuals, to render the same professional service to the public for which such individuals are required by law to be licensed or to obtain other legal authorization." Section 53-6-3(A) NMSA 1978 defines "professional service" to include the services of medical doctors, which services "prior to the passage of the Professional Corporation Act and by reason of law, could not be performed by a corporation." The Professional Corporation Act restricts the ability of the corporation to engage in more than one professional service; requires that only licensed officers and employees render professional services; preserves the legal relationships between persons providing professional services and their