Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Federally chartered savings and loans associations have been granted authority to invest in investment companies pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1464(C)(1)(Q) and 12 CFR 545.76.

It is therefore our opinion that state chartered savings and loans may invest in shares in any open-end management investment company as long as the company portfolio is restricted to investments listed in Section 58-10-45 NMSA 1978, or as allowed federal savings and loans by federal law. Investment is restricted by regulation 80-5S&LB, 12 U.S.C. 1464, and 12 C.F.R. 545.76.

With respect to your second question, Section 6-10-16 NMSA 1978 provides as follows:

Deposits of public money shall be secured by securities of the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, or by securities of the state of New Mexico, its agencies, instrumentalities, counties, municipalities or other subdivisions, or by securities, including student loans, that are guaranteed by the United States or the state of New Mexico.

Section 6-10-16.1 provides: "All deposits of public funds made after the effective date of this act shall be secured by securities as defined in Section 6-10-16 NMSA 1978 in the amount required by law."