Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] First, because the state has established a fully functioning civil service merit system, the RLMR violate the Court's analysis of the Personnel Act in Town of Farmington. This point was analyzed fully in response to your first question. That discussion will not be repeated here. Second, the current RLMR were promulgated in violation of Section 10-9-7 NMSA 1978 (1986 Cum. Supp.). Third, the RLMR violate the doctrines of separation-of-powers and delegation of authority in several ways. We now turn to discussion of the latter two points.

1. Financial Impact under Section 10-9-7.

Section 10-9-7 NMSA 1978 (1986 Cum. Supp.) provides that "the state personnel office shall not spend any of its appropriation for the promulgating or filing of rules, policies or plans which have significant financial impact, or which would require significant future appropriations to maintain, without prior, specific legislative approval." This section first became effective on July 1, 1976, so there is no need to address whether the RLMR of May 4, 1976 would have had a significant financial impact.