Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] SPB Rule 13.1. PERA requires contributions upon salary payments made through continuation of the payroll to employees who are on sick or annual leave.

Service credit as reflected upon PERA records is not altered because an employee is on sick or annual leave, which is paid leave earned at the specified rates. Sick leave is limited to those periods of actual illness, and annual leave is limited in hours. Section 30-23-2 NMSA 1978, in proscribing the payment of public funds for personal services not rendered, excepts payments that are "intended to cover lawful remuneration to public officers or public employees for vacation periods or absences from employment because of sickness, or other lawfully authorized purposes." This statute recognizes that payment for personal services may include salary payment during authorized sick or annual leave periods.