Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 7. No. Section 10-11-8(F) NMSA 1978 requires service under state general member coverage plan 2 for three years to obtain the benefits of that plan.

ANALYSIS

These questions arise in the context of state general member coverage plan 2, applicable after September 30, 1987, and we answer the questions in that context. Any similar question involving municipal employees also should be addressed to this Office.

The statute primarily pertinent is Section 10-11-8(F) NMSA 1978, which provides:

F. The pension of a member who has three or more years of credited service under each of two or more coverage plans shall be determined in accordance with the coverage plan, from among the two or more coverage plans which produces the highest pension. The pension of a member who has credited service under two or more coverage plans but who has three or more years of credited service under only one of those coverage plans shall be determined in accordance with the coverage plan in which the member has three or more years of credited service and any difference between the actuarial present value of the resulting pension and the member's contributions shall be paid to the annuitant, provided, however, that if the credited service is acquired under two different coverage plans applied to the same affiliated public employer as a consequence of an election by the members or a change in the law which results in the application of a coverage plan with a greater annuity, the greater annuity shall be paid a member retiring from the public employer under which the change in the coverage plan took place regardless of the amount of credited service under the coverage plan producing the greater annuity. The provisions of each coverage plan for the purpose of this subsection shall be those in effect at the time the member ceased to be covered by the coverage plan. Credited service for the purposes of this subsection shall be only personal service rendered an affiliated public employer and credited to the member under the provisions of Subsection A of Section 4[10-11-4A NMSA 1978] of the Public Employees Retirement Act. Service credited under any other subsection of the Public Employees Retirement Act shall not be used to satisfy the three-year credited service requirement of this subsection.