Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Provided a member's service with the state is continuous for three years before coverage plan 2 becomes applicable to the member, that the member may have transferred from one state-agency employer to another state-agency employer during this three-year period of time will not affect the member's service credit under state general member coverage plan 1, nor the member's ability to qualify for the exception to the three-year service requirement.

The term "affiliated public employer" means "the state and any public employer affiliated with the association." Section 10-11-2(B) NMSA 1978. "Public employer" means "the state, any municipality, city, county... including the boards, departments, bureaus and agencies of a public employer." Section 10-11-2(L) NMSA 1978. While each state agency is regarded as a distinct public employer for remittance purposes, Section 10-11-124(A) NMSA 1978, the object to the phrase "same affiliated public employer" in Section 10-11-8(F) NMSA 1978 is to prevent "job jumping" from a public employer