Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A. The department shall provide surety bond coverage for all employees. Whenever any employee is required by another law to post bond or surety as a prerequisite to entering employment or assuming office, the requirement is met when coverage is provided for the office or position under the provisions of the Surety Bond Act [10-2-13 to 10-2-16 NMSA 1978]. Not withstanding any other provision of law, no state agency or employee shall purchase any employee surety bond other than pursuant to the provisions of the Surety Bond Act.

Section 10-2-14 NMSA 1978 provides: "employee' means any officer or employee of the state, including elected or appointed officials and persons acting on behalf or in service of a state agency in any official capacity whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor...." Thus, the Superintendent of Public Instruction and employees of the State Department of Education are employees for purposes of the Surety Bond Act.

Statutes that relate to the same subject matter should be read consistently with one another. City Commission v. State ex rel.