Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The amount of the bonds shall be fixed by the state board. The state board may elect to obtain a schedule or blanket corporation surety bond covering members of the state board, the state superintendent and employees to the department of education for any period not exceeding four years. The cost of a bond obtained pursuant to this section shall be paid from the administrative funds of the department of education. Any bond obtained shall be approved by the state board and filed with the secretary of state.

Section 10-2-15 of the Surety Bond Act, Sections 10-2-13 to 10-2-16 NMSA 1978, provides in relevant part:

A. The department shall provide surety bond coverage for all employees. Whenever any employee is required by another law to post bond or surety as a prerequisite to entering employment or assuming office, the requirement is met when coverage is provided for the office or position under the provisions of the Surety Bond Act [10-2-13 to 10-2-16 NMSA 1978]. Not withstanding any other provision of law, no state agency or employee shall purchase any employee surety bond other than pursuant to the provisions of the Surety Bond Act.