Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The letter reasons that section 2 of SB 282 must be read in conjunction with sections 33-3-26 and 33-3-27. Section 33-3-26 generally authorizes counties and municipalities to enter into agreements to "operate or provide and operate" jail facilities for the care and housing of prisoners. Section 33-3-27 sets forth a number of specific conditions that such agreements must satisfy. Although sections 33-3-26 and 33-3-27 do not define an agreement to "provide and operate a jail," subsection 33-3-27(A) states the following:

No agreement with a private independent contractor for the operation of a jail or for the incarceration of prisoners therein shall be made for a period of more than three years. Agreements binding on future governing bodies for construction, purchase, or lease of a jail facility for not more than fifteen years are hereby authorized.

(emphasis added.)