Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 13-1-93 NMSA 1978. The Code defines "services" generally as the furnishing of labor, time, and effort. Section 13-1-87 NMSA 1978. The term "professional services" is a subset of "services" and includes expressly the services of such persons as architects, planners, and engineers. Section 13-1-76 NMSA 1978. The Code broadly defines the term "construction," which includes the building of any "building, stadium or other structure." Section 13-1-40(A)(2) NMSA 1978.

Section 2 of SB 282 amended section 13-1-98 of the Procurement Code to state, among other things: "The provisions of the Procurement Code shall not apply to...contracts entered into by a local public body with a private independent contractor for the operation, or provision and operation, of a jail pursuant to Sections 33-3-26 and 33-3-27 NMSA 1978." As can be seen, the amendment to section 13-1-98 does not fit neatly within the nomenclature that the Procurement Code has established. The Code does not define the terms "operation" or "provision."