Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] ANALYSIS

In 1980 the New Mexico legislature consolidated the Bernalillo Magistrate Court and the Albuquerque Municipal Court into the metropolitan court. Sections 34-8A-1 to 34-8A-8 NMSA (1978). Section 34-8A-2 NMSA (1978) provides that the metropolitan court "shall constitute a state magistrate court." The consolidation of the municipal and magistrate court into the metropolitan court provides for metropolitan court judges to hear cases involving violations of city and county ordinances, in addition to having jurisdiction to hear all magistrate court cases. Sections 34-8A-1 through 34-8A-8.

Section 31-15-10 of the Public Defender Act, sections 31-15-1 to 31-15-12 NMSA (1978), provides: "The district public defender shall represent every person without counsel who is financially unable to obtain counsel and who is charged in any court within the district with any crime that carries a possible sentence of imprisonment" (emphasis added). Section 31-15-23 of that act defines the word "court" as either a district or a magistrate court.