Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Thus, RLD over the past several years, has asserted that its authority included the power to hire, fire, or eliminate the Board's executive secretary and to prepare and control the Board's budget. This interpretation of the RLD Act in effect would allow RLD to supersede the statutory power granted to each individual board and commission. The question arises whether the legislature intended to delegate to the governor or any executive agency the power to supersede the enabling statutes of the individual boards and commissions.

Section 9-16-6 of the RLD Act sets forth the specific duties of the superintendent of RLD. Subsection B specifically provides: "the superintendent has every power expressly enumerated in the laws, whether granted to the superintendent or the department or any division of the department, except where authority conferred upon any division is explicitly excepted from the superintendent's authority by statute." Section 9-16-6 NMSA (1978).