Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] From our analysis of the RLD Act, and the aforesaid provisions in the Veterinary Practice Act, it is our opinion that RLD has no authority to preempt the board's direct hiring of an executive director or exercise any authority over the board's budgetary appropriations from the license fees raised. The Veterinary Practice Act gives the board control over all of its licensure funds pursuant to section 61-14-4(E), which specifically requires approval of all expenditures by the Veterinary Board:

"... expenses involved in carrying out the Veterinary Practice Act shall be paid exclusively from fees received under the Veterinary Practice Act. The Board shall deposit all fees received under the Veterinary Practice Act with the state treasurer for the exclusive use of the board and money shall be expended only upon vouchers certified by majority of the board."

The language of section 30 of the RLD Act provides that RLD is to eliminate the duplication of services, operation, and administration of the various boards and commissions.