Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] If the private contractor bears the cost of additions to the minimum security facility or adjacent housing units, then it is our opinion that it would be necessary only for the Department and Property Control Division to give their approval. See Sections 15-3-2 and 33-1-6 NMSA 1978. Public funds, however, could be expended for such improvements only if the legislature specifically authorized the project and appropriated the funds. The requirement of legislative approval is found in Sections 15-3-23 and 33-2-6 NMSA 1978. Section 33-2-6 reads, in pertinent part:

The corrections division [corrections department] shall decide what improvements shall be made in the penitentiary and on property owned by the penitentiary, whether the same shall be enlarged, or the erection of the extension of the prison or prison walls, the erection of workshops or other buildings or improvements shall be made; provided that the correctional division [corrections department] shall not make any improvements that will require an expenditure of money in excess of the appropriations made by the legislature for this purpose....

In enacting statutes, the New Mexico legislature is presumed to be reasonable and well informed of the state's existing laws. Statutes therefore are to be interpreted in accordance with existing laws and with common sense. Sandoval v.