Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] QUESTIONS

Can the Environmental Improvement Board make minor, non-substantive corrections, such as typographical and grammatical corrections, to its regulations after a public hearing on the regulations but prior to filing?

CONCLUSIONS

Yes.

ANALYSIS

The New Mexico Environmental Improvement Act, Sections 74-1-1 through 74-1-10 NMSA 1978 (1986 Repl.), establishes the procedures that the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board (hereinafter "EIB") must follow in adopting, amending, or repealing regulations. Section 74-1-9 provides in pertinent part that:

B. No regulation shall be adopted until after a public hearing by the board. As used in this section, "regulation" includes any amendment or repeal thereof...In making its regulations the board shall give the weight it deems appropriate to all relevant facts and circumstances....