Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Except when clearly undesirable or unnecessary, the commission shall request the opinion of the manager on any proposed measure.

Section 3-14-15 provides: "The administration of the affairs of the municipality shall be divided into as many departments as may be deemed desirable by the commission. Each department shall be under the charge of a person employed by the manager."

The Socorro city council and mayor could terminate a city manager. In this matter, he would not differ from any other employee. The council could discharge the city manager by a majority vote, pursuant to section 3-11-6(D)(1): "[T]he governing body may discharge an appointed official or employee by a majority of all the members of the governing body." The mayor could discharge the manager, subject to the approval of a majority of the council, pursuant to section 3-11-6(D)(2): "[T]he mayor may discharge an appointed official or employee upon the approval of a majority of all of the members of the governing body...." It is our opinion that either the Socorro city council, or the mayor with the approval of the council, could discharge a manager.

Section 3-13-3, and through it sections 3-14-13, 3-14-14 and 3-14-15, do not alter this result.