Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (emphasis added). Section 3-14-13 provides:

The manager shall be the chief administrative officer. He shall be employed for an indefinite term and until a vacancy is created by death, resignation or removal by the commission. The manager shall be appointed solely on the basis of administrative qualifications and his selection shall not be limited by reason of former residence. The manager shall receive a salary to be fixed by the commission.

(emphasis added). Section 3-14-14 provides:

A. The manager shall:

(1) enforce and carry out all ordinances, rules and regulations enacted by the commission;

(2) employ and discharge all persons engaged in the administrative service of the municipality;

(3) prepare and submit an annual budget; and

(4) make recommendations to the commission on all matters concerning the welfare of the municipality.

B. The manager shall have a seat, but no vote, at every meeting of the commission. Except when clearly undesirable or unnecessary, the commission shall request the opinion of the manager on any proposed measure.

Section 3-14-15 provides: "The administration of the affairs of the municipality shall be divided into as many departments as may be deemed desirable by the commission. Each department shall be under the charge of a person employed by the manager."