Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 2. A. Yes, but only with the city council's approval.

B. No. The city council derives such powers from Section 3-11-6(D) NMSA 1978.

3. A. Yes.

B. Yes.

4. Yes, as long as the duties of the two offices are not incompatible.

ANALYSIS

New Mexico has two separate statutory schemes for municipal governments. Chapter 3, Article 11 NMSA 1978 governs municipalities organized under a mayor-council form of government. Chapter 3, Article 14 NMSA 1978 governs municipalities organized under a commission-manager form of government. We understand that Socorro is a mayor-council municipality.

(1) Section 3-11-6 NMSA 1978 provides, in part: "[S]ubject to the approval of a majority of all members of the governing body, the mayor shall: (1) appoint all officers and employees except those holding elective offices...." The plain language of section 3-11-6 does not allow the city council to appoint or hire directly the city manager. In Arellano v.