Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 3-13-3 provides only that the "qualifications, duties and responsibilities of the city manager shall be those found in Sections 3-14-13, 3-14-14 and 3-14-15." It does not address, and thus change, the council's and the mayor's power to discharge an officer or employee, including the manager. Moreover, section 3-14-13 merely reiterates the council's power to discharge a manager pursuant to section 3-11-6(D)(1).

(3) The city manager and the mayor each have power to employ and discharge persons engaged in the municipality's "administrative services." Section 3-14-14(A)(2) specifically empowers the city manager to employ and discharge all persons engaged in the administrative service of the municipality: "[T]he manager shall: ...(2) employ and discharge all persons engaged in the administrative service of the municipality." On the other hand, section 3-11-6 generally empowers the mayor to hire and discharge employees with the council's approval.