Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Gary Plastic Packaging Corp. supra, at 240. Thus, certificates of deposit that are purchased from the issuing bank normally will be considered to be a deposit. Further transfer or negotiation of the certificate may change the character of the certificate to that of a security or investment.

Characterization of certificates of deposit as investments or deposits in other contexts is not, however, determinative of the question that has been posed. The relevant inquiry is whether the legislature intended certificates of deposit to be subject the requirement of equitable distribution. Section 6-10-36(E) NMSA 1978 (as amended by Laws 1987, ch. 79, § 15) provides:

The rate of interest for all public money deposited in interest-bearing accounts in banks, savings and loan associations and credit unions shall be set by the state board of finance, but in no case shall the rate of interest be less than one hundred percent of the asked price of United States treasury bills of the same maturity on the day of deposit. Any bank or saving and loan association that fails to pay the minimum rate in interest at the time of deposit provided for herein for any respective deposit forfeits it right to an equitable share of that deposit under this section.

This section clearly contemplates that the term "deposit" includes money placed in accounts that have a maturity date. It thus would appear that the legislature intended to subject time deposits such as certificates of deposit to the requirements of equitable distribution.