Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Certain regulatory agencies may approve rates chargeable to customers, which could include the state or its agencies. If those approved rates include late charges or interest penalties, the state would be obligated as would any customer.

If this issue arises in connection with a contract governed by the Procurement Code, Section 13-1-28 to 13-1-199, the state is not obligated to pay late charges or interest penalties unless specifically required by the contract and included in the responsive bid or proposal. Pursuant to Section 37-1-23 NMSA 1978 the state is "granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." Statutes authorizing suit against the state will be strictly construed. State ex rel. Board of County Commissioners of Grant County v. Burks, 75 N.M. 19, 399 P.2d 920 (1965).