Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The distribution shall be made by December 1 of each year that the tax is imposed in accordance with Section 22-25-7 NMSA 1978.

The tax rate imposed in the district is that rate which the department of finance and administration certifies pursuant to Section 22-25-7 NMSA 1978, which provides, in part:

If as a result of an election held in accordance with the Public School Capital Improvements Act...the tax rate shall be certified... by the department of finance and administration at the rate specified in the resolution authorized under Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 or at any other lower rate required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon the rate specified in the resolution and be imposed at the rate certified in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code.

(emphasis supplied). See also Section 22-25-8 NMSA 1978 (directing that a local school board decrease the amount of any tax levy imposed pursuant to the Public School Capital Improvements Act "for any year in which the decrease is required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978").