Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the "tax rate imposed in the district under the Public School Capital Improvements Act", is that rate certified in accordance with Section 22-25-7 NMSA 1978, which incorporates Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978. This certified rate must be that which the voters approve unless the operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 requires a lower rate, in which case, the lower rate must be certified.

As to your second question, Section 7-38-38.1 NMSA 1978, enacted in 1986, is described in its heading: "Recipients of revenue produced through ad valorem levies required to pay counties administrative charge to offset collection costs." It provides, in part:

A. As used in this section: