Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] "Any entity authorized to set or impose a tax or assessment" includes local school districts imposing property taxes pursuant to the Public School Capital Improvements Act. Section 7-37-7(C)(2) NMSA 1978, mentioned in Section 7-37-7.1(A) NMSA 1978, authorizes "those rates or impositions authorized under provisions of law outside of the Property Tax Code that are for the use of the governmental unit indicated in those provisions." Section 7-37-7 (C)(2) NMSA 1978, therefore, encompasses the levy authorized by the Public School Capital Improvements Act, and such levy, by the language of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 and Section 22-25-7 NMSA 1978, is subject to the limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978.

Accordingly, we conclude that the "tax rate imposed in the district under the Public School Capital Improvements Act", is that rate certified in accordance with Section 22-25-7 NMSA 1978, which incorporates Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978. This certified rate must be that which the voters approve unless the operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 requires a lower rate, in which case,