Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Any property tax that the a school district's voters approve may not exceed two dollars on each one thousand dollars of net taxable value of property allocated to a school district. See Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978. A consistent reading of the cited statutes reflects, however, that this rate, even though approved, may not exceed the rate limitation provisions in Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978. If such approved rate exceeds that permitted by operation of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978, the department of finance and administration must certify the lower rate in accordance with Section 22-25-7 NMSA 1978.

Section 7-37-7.1(A) NMSA 1978 affirms this conclusion. That subsection provides, in part:

A. [I]n setting... the other rates and impositions authorized in Paragraphs (2) and (3) of Subsection C of Section 7-37-7 NMSA 1978 neither the department of finance and administration nor any other entity authorized to set or impose a rate or assessment shall set a rate or impose a tax or assessment that will produce revenue from residential and nonresidential property in a particular governmental unit in excess of a dollar amount derived by multiplying the growth control factor by the revenue due from the imposition on residential and nonresidential property for the prior property tax year in the governmental