Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The Public Employees' Retirement Act ("PERA") enacted by the legislature in 1987 provides, at Section 10-11-8(C) NMSA 1978 (1987 Repl.):

Except as provided in Subsections D and E of this section, payment of a normal retirement pension shall be suspended at the end of the calendar month of the first calendar year in which a retired member, who is reemployed by or serves a term of office with an affiliated public employer, earns one hundred percent or more of the amount which causes a decrease or suspension of an old age benefit under the federal social security program....

Section 10-11-2(B) NMSA 1978 (1987 Repl.) defines "affiliated public employer" as "the state and any public employer affiliated with the association as provided in the Public Employees' Retirement Act." Section 10-11-2 (L) NMSA 1978 (1987 Repl.) defines "public employer" as "the state, any municipality, city, county, metropolitan arroyo flood control authority, economic development district, council of government and conservancy district,...."