Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Thompson v. Legislative Audit Commission, 79 N.M. 693, 448 P.2d 799 (1968). The Audit Act, Sections 12-6-1 to 12-6-14 NMSA 1978, defines the State Auditor's responsibilities. Section 12-6-3 provides in part that "the financial affairs of every agency shall be thoroughly examined and audited by the state auditor, personnel of his office designated by him or by independent auditors approved by him...." (emphasis added).

Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 specifically provides for independent audits of state agencies:

B. The state auditor shall notify each agency designated for audit by an independent auditor, and the agency shall enter into a contract with an independent auditor of its choice in accordance with procedures prescribed by regulations of the state auditor. Each contract for auditing entered into between an agency and an independent auditor shall be approved in writing by the state auditor. No payment of public funds may be made to an independent auditor unless a contract is entered into and approved as provided in this section.

D. The state auditor or personnel of his office designated by him shall examine all reports of audits of agencies made pursuant to contract. Based upon demonstration of work in progress, the state auditor may authorize progress payments to the independent auditor by the agency being audited under contract. No final payment for services rendered by an independent auditor shall be made until a determination and written finding that the audit has been made in a competent manner in accordance with the provisions of the contract and applicable regulations by the state auditor.

These provisions indicate that the State Auditor has authority to audit the financial affairs of state agencies. He has the discretion to designate agencies of his choosing for audit by independent auditors. He has discretion to approve their choice of auditor. He also has discretion to withhold payment from those independent auditors until he is satisfied (that the audit has been made in a competent manner.) Finally, Section 12-6-12 NMSA 1978 provides that the State Auditor has the authority to promulgate reasonable regulations to carry out his office's duties.

In answer to your first question, SA Rule Nos. 87-1 and 87-2 supersede former SA Rule No. 86-1. Rule 87-2 provides as follows: