Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Instead it requires only that the contract provide for "care of the sick," which the proposed contract clearly does. This provision empowers the county to enter the proposed agreement.

This conclusion is reinforced by Section 4-48B-5(S), which provides that counties have the power "to perform any other act or adopt any regulation necessary or expedient to carry out the provisions of the Hospital Funding Act." Entering into the agreement would carry out the Act's purpose of providing "appropriate and adequate hospital facilities for the sick of the county." Section 4-48B-2(A). The Act therefore authorizes the proposed agreement.

The proposed contract is subject to the Procurement Code ("Code"), Sections 13-1-28 through 13-1-199 NMSA 1978. See Section 13-1-30 ("Except as otherwise provided in the Procurement Code, that code shall apply to every expenditure by state agencies and local public bodies for the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services and construction."). The proposed contract is for professional services. See Section 13-1-76 NMSA 1978 ("'Professional service' means the services of...medical arts practitioners...and persons or businesses providing similar service.").