Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The regulations define "direct jurisdiction" to mean "oversight, planning or direction of an undertaking of land or structure modification on federal, State or private lands by any State agency, entity, board or commission." Id. "Indirect jurisdiction" is defined to mean "the issuance of any authorization, permit, license, subsidy, loan, grant, support, or regulation by any State agency, entity, board, or commission for any land or structure modification on federal, State or private lands." Id.

The Committee's construction is not clearly erroneous. Indeed, it parallels Section 106 of the National Historical Preservation Act (hereinafter "NHPA") 16 U.S.C. § 470f (1978). According to Section 18-6-2 of the Act, the purpose of the Act is "to provide for the preservation, protection, and enhancement of structures, sites, and objects of historical significance within the state in a matter conforming with, but not limited by, the provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (P.L. 89-665)." (emphasis added). Because the Legislature recognized a relationship between the Act and NHPA, the meaning of "undertaking" in the NHPA is persuasive of the regulations' validity. See Valles v. State, 90 N.M. 347, 349, 563 P.2d 610, 612 (Ct.