Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] When this filing has been done, the consolidation is complete.

Section 4-33-10 NMSA 1978 provides for the distribution of outstanding indebtedness when an entire county is absorbed into another county already existing.

In addition to the consolidation procedures discussed above, Section 4-33-1 to 4-33-17 NMSA 1978 provide for annexation of portions of counties. The Supreme Court of New Mexico held those provisions to be constitutional in Crosthwait v. White, 55 N.M. 71, 226 P.2d 477 (1951). Section 4-33-1 NMSA 1978 provides as follows:

Whenever, because of the location and conditions of roads, or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities, it will be more convenient for the residents of any portion a county to travel to the county seat of some other contiguous county, and because of such location and condition of roads or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities, it will be more convenient and economical for such other county to render governmental services to such portion of such other county, the portion of the county so affected may be annexed to such other county in the following manner.

The only grounds for annexing a portion of a county to another county are that: (i) it would be more convenient for the residents of a portion of a county to travel to the county seat of some other contiguous county because of location and conditions of roads or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities; and (ii) that it would be more convenient and economical for such other county to render governmental services to such portion of such other county because of the location and conditions of roads or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities. There are no statutory procedures allowing annexation of a portion of a county with another merely because of economic conditions.