Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] CONCLUSIONS

1. Yes. Counties may be consolidated or a portion of a county may be annexed to another.

2. Yes.

3. No. The petition or resolution must, however, set out the boundaries of the county to be annexed.

4. See answer to question 3.

5. Yes, Upon consolidation, the affected counties would merge. However, a special law to abolish a particular county would be unconstitutional, but the legislature could establish general procedures for abolishing counties.

6. See answer to question 5.

7. See analysis.

ANALYSIS

Questions 1 & 7: Section 4-37-1 NMSA 1978 provides as follows:

All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties. Included in this grant of powers to the counties are those powers necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order and convenience of any county or its inhabitants.

Section 3-5-1 NMSA 1978 sets forth procedures for the consolidation of municipalities. There are no such specific statutory procedures governing consolidation of counties.